DOMAIN NAMES FOR SALE

TERMS, PRIVACY, POLICY AND OR CONDITIONS | DOMAINS.MOM

The following terms are delivered through Domains.mom's website and its systems, which are herein referred to as "Domains.mom".

Sale of Domain Names

All domain names listed on Domains.mom.com are owned exclusively by Domains.mom, its principals, and may be assumed "for sale." When you purchase a domain name from Domains.mom.com and submit payment through any of Domains.mom' authorized payment providers you will be making payment for the domain name. This includes the exclusive right to use that domain name for as long as you keep the domain name registered and in good standing with your registrar. No images, hosting, logos, web content, or any other rights will be transferred with the domain.

Upon successful purchase and verification of such a purchase, the domain name will be transferred to you at the current registrar. You may keep the domain registered at its current registrar or, if permitted, you will be allowed to transfer the domain to another registrar of your choosing. It will be your sole responsibility to ensure your domain is properly registered and that your registration is in good standing with your registrar. You will be required to pay yearly renewal fees directly to the registrar you keep the domain name with. Registration fees vary by registrar, are usually between $10 and $20 USD per year, and it will be your sole responsibility as the new owner of the domain to keep the registration current.

Return Policy

Domains.mom does NOT offer partial NOR full refund on domain name sales.

If you lease a domain name or are on a payment plan, you will not be able to transfer the domain to another registrar until full payment is made or lease period is reached with full payment receieved by Domains.mom. The domain name remains with the registrar of choice as determined by Domains.mom or according to specific terms of the specified payment plan.

Verification of Sales

A domain name sale is not considered complete until the order has been verified and approved by Domains.mom. All domain name sales are subject to a final review and sales verification to ensure that that the domain(s) subject to the sale are A.) indeed available for purchase and that B.) there are no issues that would obstruct the sale of in selling each domain. While all orders are typically approved and transferred immediately upon receipt of payment, a sales receipt or email confirmation does not render the transaction complete. If circumstances arise affecting Domains.mom' ability to completely deliver a domain to the purchaser, all charges will be refunded appropriately.

In certain situations, Domains.mom may require additional verification from the buyer. If the buyer fails to provide the additional information for verification of their order, the order will be cancelled, and a refund will be issued. A sale will not be considered complete until the order has been both verified and approved, and the domain has been successfully transferred to the buyer.

Legal Rights

Domains.mom is not responsible in determining whether the domain name(s) listed for sale infringe upon the legal rights of others. It is the buyer's sole responsibility to research whether the purchase and use of a domain will infringe upon the legal rights of other entities and individuals, including but not limited to trademark and/or copyright infringement.

Use of Your Information

Please note that the contact information you submit to Domains.mom when buying a domain name will be used for the relevant domain name ownership and whois information on the domain(s) for which you are purchasing. That information will be provided to the responsible domain name registrar during transfer of ownership of said domain(s). If you do not wish for your information to be public in whois, please call prior to making the purchase so that transfer of the domain name(s) can be coordinated appropriately.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - By using Domains.mom and its services you expressly agree that you have read and agree Domains.mom' Terms and Policy. Should you not agree to Domains.mom' policy you agree that you will not use Domains.mom' systems and services.

Indemnification

By conducting any business with Domains.mom, including but not limited to: making an offer to purchase a domain from Domains.mom, purchasing a domain from Domains.mom, entering into an agreement to purchase a domain, starting a payment plan to purchase a domain, and/or submitting payments or legal tender to Domains.mom, you hereby agree and acknowledge that you are knowingly and voluntarily waiving any right to pursue any legal action now or in the future against Domains.mom.com. You further agree and acknowledge that it is your sole responsibility to determine whether the purchase and use of your domain infringes or violates someone else's rights and you agree that Domains.mom will be held indemnified from any legal actions arising from the purchase and use of domain names from Domains.mom.

Abuse of the System

Should any users or customers be found to engage in abuse of the Domains.mom website, its programs, processes, or systems, Domains.mom retains the right to deny service and website access to the Domains.mom website.

Force Majeure

The seller shall not be liable for any cessation, interruption, or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to causes beyond its reasonable control.

Assignment

You are strictly prohibited from giving, gifting, bargaining, selling, assigning, subletting, or otherwise disposing of your duties and responsibilities under these Terms without express prior consent, in writing, from the Domains.mom.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction

This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the City of Toronto and Province of Ontario, Canada. The parties agree that the jurisdiction for dispute resolution under this Agreement shall be located exclusively in the courts of the City and Province Mentioned above. The parties specifically exclude the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods and the Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act from application to this Agreement.

This document is considered a legally binding contract. The buyer acknowledges these terms and agrees to be bound by them.


PRIVACY POLICY

Domains.mom's Privacy Policy describes how this site collects and uses the personally identifiable information provided by customers/consumers/users of this site. It also describes the choices available to customers regarding Domains.mom's use of customer's personally identifiable information and how that information may be accessed and updated by customers and how it may be provided to third-parties.

If you do not agree to Domains.mom's Privacy Policy and/or Terms Or Policy, you must immediately cease use of Domains.mom. If you do not agree, do not use Domains.mom's website or services, do not purchase domains and do not enter into payment plans with Domains.mom.com.

Domains.mom is an Onatrio, Canada Owned Website. Domains.mom complies with the Ontario framework which is dictated and set forth by the Ontario Online Privacy rules regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. Domains.mom further complies with the Ontario Online Privacy Protection Act and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

What Information Domains.mom Collects

Domains.mom must collect certain personal data in order to conduct business, provide customer service and provide a customer with relevant requested services. Personal information is collected from customers when a customer contacts Domains.mom through the website, when a customer purchases a domain, whenever a customer fills out a contact form on the Domains.mom platform; when a customer submits payment to Domains.mom; and when a customer contacts Domains.mom via phone or chat. Domains.mom will further collect certain personal information from customers as needed in order to continue to provide services to its customers and as required by any relevant law, rule, regulation, and other method that ensures the safety of Domains.mom, its customers, and the general public.

Domains.mom collects customers' relevant personal information, including but not limited to: name, address, phone number, fax number (if applicable), email address and other data used to directly or indirectly to identify you in connection to your use of Domains.mom's services. Many products/services may require a customer to provide Domains.mom with additional information such as credit card information, associated billing information, or other financial and payment information. In order to protect Domains.mom and its customers, as well as intellectual property rights, Domains.mom may require customers to provide government identification and/or other documentation as proof of identity and physical address.

Why Domains.mom Collects This Information

Domains.mom collects customer information for several reasons, including but not limited to: following relevant and required ICANN data collection requirements, along with and to abide and comply with United States laws, rules, and regulations. Further, Domains.mom collects such information in order to allow Domains.mom to:

a.To personalize customer experience - customer information helps Domains.mom better respond to customer's individual needs.

b.To improve the Domains.mom website and services - Domains.mom continually strives to improve its website offerings and services based on the information and feedback received from customers.

c.To improve customer service - customer information helps Domains.mom more effectively respond to specific customer service requests and support needs. Should a customer contact Domains.mom for service or support, it will keep an internal record of such correspondence, whether email or telephone call, along with an internal record of support given.

d.To process transactions - other than specifically provided in this provision, or required by law, customer information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company without direct and express customer consent.

e.To send periodic emails - customer email addresses provided for order processing, will be used to send customers relevant and pertinent information and updates pertaining to their Domains.mom account and registered domain names and/or other services. These communications include, but are not limited, to: Domains.mom updates and questions or concerns regarding the customer, their account, or specific services. If a customer chooses to opt-in to a mailing list, they will receive email communications that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, as set per email preferences which is customizable from within each users' account.

f.Domain ownership information - Domains.mom.com sells domain names, and all domain name purchases require registrant information in order to complete the purchase and facilitate the transfer of the domain name. The information provided by a customer when purchasing a domain can and will be used to transfer ownership of said domain names. The registration information provided for a domain is recorded and shared with trusted parties in order to deliver such purchases to domain buyers. If a customer does not opt-in for privacy protection, the whois information provided when buying domain names may be shared via a public record called "whois".

How Domains.mom Collects this Information

Domains.mom utilizes basic required security measures to maintain the safety of customers' basic personal information. (We do NOT collect or store credit card data) (We do not process any payment gateway process on our website) But Customer basic information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the company's customer information database. This database and the basic information contained within are only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

Domains.mom uses basic cookies (and other technologies such cookies and sessions to identify you so you don't need to log in each time you visit Domains.mom website or its mobile applications. The cookies are linked to your customer account, which is associated with the information in your account. Domains.mom uses cookies to help remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that it can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most modern websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of Domains.mom's services may not function properly or function at all. Domains.mom does not test its website for this and does not guarantee use of services with cookies disabled.

Domains.mom, like most companies, obtains basic information about its customers when they register to use our website and stores this basic information in its internal databases. This information may include but is not limited to: Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring entry/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data, and other data that could directly or indirectly identify you. Domains.mom uses this information to help personalize your experience and search results, diagnose problems with its systems, to administer the services on this site, and for other corporate uses.

How Domains.mom Uses this Information

Domains.mom must first and foremost abide by local law. As an Ontario company, Domains.mom will first abide by Ontario, before Canada laws and regulations when two laws might differ and/or conflict with one another.

Domains.mom securely holds on to personal data internally. Such data can be held indefinitely in order to keep accurate records that may be required under local law and regulation.

Domains.mom uses customer information to communicate directly with their customers. It is important for customers to keep their email address up to date and check their email regularly for updates regarding a Domains.mom account.

Domains.mom may have the need to provide customer information to third parties for certain services required by Domains.mom, including but not limited to, technical support services, shipping of goods or services, customer relationship management, SMS delivery, Collections Agencies, registry compliance, law enforcement, among other third parties for other similar such reasons. When a domain is purchased which is managed at a partner registrar, Domains.mom reserves the right to automatically push said domain name(s) into an account at that domain name registrar in order to provide the relevant purchased product(s) to the customer. Domains.mom will only share information that is necessary for the third party to provide the required services. This information will not be sold nor voluntarily disseminated unless reasonably needed at Domains.mom's sole discretion.

When a Domains.mom account is cancelled/suspended/terminated, either voluntarily or involuntarily, this does not mean that the customer's personally identifiable information has been deleted entirely from Domains.mom's systems and databases. Some or all this information may be retained by Domains.mom, including but not limited, to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and/or enforce company agreements. In addition, you will not be able to submit a form on this website without providing the exact information required to complete that specific action. It is forbidden and against of ICANN's rules to provide false Registrant information about any domain name registration(s). Providing false or fake information may and will result in suspension of the customer's Domains.mom account and forfeiture of any related domain name(s) registered with Domains.mom or any of its affiliate companies or domain name registrars.

Domains.mom will cooperate with government, law enforcement officials and relevant private parties to enforce and comply with Unites States law and with applicable and mandatory regulations regarding the services it provides. If necessary, Domains.mom will disclose any customer information to the relevant officials or private parties when appropriate or deemed reasonably necessary. Further, if Domains.mom believes, in its sole discretion, (including without limitation to subpoenas), that the preservation of certain customer information is necessary to protect its rights or the property and/or the rights of a third party. Domains.mom may further maintain or share customer information in order to protect the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop activity Domains.mom considers to be illegal based on applicable laws, or to otherwise uphold the law. By using Domains.mom's website and services, all customers expressly consent to this Privacy Policy. Domains.mom further reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If changes are made to this Policy, those changes will be publicly posted. Domains.mom is not required to directly notify its customers of changes made to this Policy, however, if material changes are made, Domains.mom will notify its customers by email or through a public notice on its website.

To Access, Update, or Delete Your Personal Information

You have the right to correct any personal information held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. If there is information located on Domains.mom servers you wish to correct, you will be required to login to your account and update the appropriate information. This includes account owner information, information submitted for various products and services offered through this website, including but not limited to purchased domain names and payment methods linked to your account.

You have the right issue a request that Domains.mom delete your personal data. Domains.mom will review your request and delete data if possible. Domains.mom reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to retain any personal data. Personal data may be retained for several reasons, including, but not limited to: fraud mitigation; preserving or enforcing legal and/or contractual rights; data retention mandated by local law, domain registrars processing of your data, relevant domain registries, contracts, or reasons necessary to Domains.mom's business and operate such services. If you wish to have your data erased, you can use the contact details found on the bottom of this page, please provide as many details as possible as to your request, and the company will determine if you have a valid basis for the erasure of your data. If you have questions about data retention you may contact us with your questions or concerns. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority.

Third Parties

Domains.mom.com may share your personal information with affiliated companies within its corporate family and other third-parties that integrate with Domains.mom services, and to provide products and services, including but not limited to: Customer Relationship Management; processing payments; fraud prevention; management of domain names; and serving advertisements. Many of these third parties are affiliate companies, and work in conjunction with Domains.mom to provide customers the products and services provided by Domains.mom to Domains.mom's customers.

Targeted ads may be provided to Domains.mom customers based upon their webpages and Internet activity. These ads and offers may be displayed as product banners provided while you are engaged in Internet browsing or using Domains.mom.com and its services. In some instances, Domains.mom partners with third parties to manage advertising, including targeted advertising on Domains.mom webpages and other websites. These third-party partners may use certain data collection tools such as cookies in order to collect information about customer activities to provide customers with customized advertisements. When possible, such providers will give ways to opt-out of any such advertisements.

Domains.mom's website may contain links to third party websites. Domains.mom is not responsible for the privacy policy and data collection of third-party sites. You are solely responsible for reviewing any third-party privacy practices on all such websites.

Some Internet browsers may allow users to receive notifications when a website is utilizing tracking technology and may allow that user to use a "do not track" signal. There is no industry standard or agreement among industry participates as to what this "do not track" signal entails. As there is not set definition or regulation regarding this process, Domains.mom does not make any adjustments or alternations in its operating processes when a "do not track" signal is received from an Internet browser.

Company Reorganization

If Domains.mom were to merge with another company or if Domains.mom is involved in an acquisition or sale of all a substantial portion of assets, or other similar sale transaction, your information will be transferred as part of that transaction and you will be notified by email and/or notice on Domains.mom website of any such transfer and any choices you may have regarding your information.

Contact Information

If you have any other questions about this Privacy Policy you may use the contact us form of this website. Last Revised in Jan/1/2021